It is currently Sat Sep 14, 2019 10:24 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




 Page 1 of 1 [ 21 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 5:20 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:57 pm
Posts: 159
Location: Sheffield, UK
To be brief, I'm wanting to run an RMD from the RDDP port on my ZX500 amp to display voltage.

After much searching I've come across this post:

stipud wrote:
If you are desperate for an RMD, you can just cut the wires off and attach them to the power wire somewhere. I am building an adaptor wire for mine so it can work with the RDDP port.

http://download.phoenixphorum.com/TechS ... Pinout.gif
http://download.phoenixphorum.com/TechS ... Pinout.pdf


Is that all there is to it?

Basically connect wires 5 & 7 out of the amp to wires 1 & 2, or 3 & 4 respectively?

Sorry if it's a dumb question, but I don't want to fry my lovely amp :lol:


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 7:49 am 
the Floor Sweeping Hack with Golden Ears

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:53 pm
Posts: 14482
yup its a simple circuit. I am going to use my R-link boxes on my rsd amps to monitor voltage/thermal condition. Took a little reverse engineering but its actually a pretty simple circuit all together...



_________________
what else can I say I am a grumpy asshole most of the time.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 8:28 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:57 pm
Posts: 159
Location: Sheffield, UK
Thanks. It just sounded too simple.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 9:07 am 
the Floor Sweeping Hack with Golden Ears

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:53 pm
Posts: 14482
just need to make sure you get the right leds they can come in a common anode or common cathode array.



_________________
what else can I say I am a grumpy asshole most of the time.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 9:30 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 10:17 pm
Posts: 641
Location: cocoa Florida
Use a DMM it will take the guess work out..!



_________________
Square 1
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2012 3:58 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:57 pm
Posts: 159
Location: Sheffield, UK
Me again :mrgreen:

Well I converted the wiring from my RMD as per the above, using an RJ45 plugs etc. It works fine in as much as it displays the voltage correctly, but the gauge never switches off. Is this what you'd expect or have I done something wrong?

Clearly I don't want the gauge on all the time as it'll drain the battery, so would just connecting the RMD to another source be a better idea? Maybe one of the switched Aux outputs on my DD5? Would that give me an accurate enough reading? Or maybe just use hook it to the amps remote lead?

Lots of questions :lol:

Thanks,

Andy.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:51 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 1:00 pm
Posts: 245
Location: Bournemouth, England
Blimey this is news to me, thought you could just plug in the remote voltage display thingy (is that an RMD or a RDDP) :!:



_________________
Alpine CDA-9886R
PG ZX250v1
PG ZX350v2
PG ZX450v1
PG Elite .65cs
PG QX 5.25
PG Ti12 sub x2
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 7:46 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:57 pm
Posts: 159
Location: Sheffield, UK
This is the item I mean:

Image

It comes with a 4 pin plug, but the RDDP output socket on the amp is 8 pin, hence the need for some rewiring :)


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 4:13 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 1:00 pm
Posts: 245
Location: Bournemouth, England
Looks good that, hope you get the permanent power issue sorted, I thought though you plugged an rddp in the post then the rmd plugged into that? or are they impossible to get nowadays? I want to display the voltage from my zx amps so this is very interesting.



_________________
Alpine CDA-9886R
PG ZX250v1
PG ZX350v2
PG ZX450v1
PG Elite .65cs
PG QX 5.25
PG Ti12 sub x2
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 9:55 am 
the Floor Sweeping Hack with Golden Ears

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:53 pm
Posts: 14482
you confusing the RMD with SDT. The SDT is the hard-to-find display that plugs into the r-link, the rmd is the one with the phone cord. Still looking for an sdt myself......



_________________
what else can I say I am a grumpy asshole most of the time.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 11:05 am 
Voltage Ohms
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 26, 1983 4:00 am
Posts: 14699
Location: Burnaby, BC
I'm stuck where you are paintguy... mine also just stays on. Was thinking of probing the two unlabeled leads to see if they are switched power. If not, ill just wire it into the remote and ground I guess, or use some sort of relay. If you had a DD5/10 that would be a good source.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 11:47 am 
the Floor Sweeping Hack with Golden Ears

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:53 pm
Posts: 14482
I have a relay that works as a switched ground in my truck that I will also be putting in my mustangs system. I like to use a switched ground because you can just wire it into the zero point fuse blocks as well so that the leds only light up with the key on, as well as for displays like this. Going to the remote is just about the same thing though.... Doesn't show the true amp voltage but it does show voltage relating to it, next best thing.



_________________
what else can I say I am a grumpy asshole most of the time.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 11:52 am 
Voltage Ohms
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 26, 1983 4:00 am
Posts: 14699
Location: Burnaby, BC
The remote wire itself isn't ideal without a relay I think. It's probably not great to add that amount of current draw to it either.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 12:10 pm 

Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 12:04 am
Posts: 452
i think you need to connect the pins as if it were the power on led as thats a switched feed (pin2 two and pin eight)



_________________
1,al dd10,2 al 15 farad powercores,2nakamichi cd400s,1 xenon 200.4,2 xenon 1200.1,3 sets ti elite9s,2 sets ti elite 5s 1 set ti elite 6s 4 sets ti elite tweets 2 13w7 subs,9 ti rmds,3 pg show pieces 1 ms2250,2 zx350s,2 zx 200s,2 zx250s,1 zx450v2,1 475 ti
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 12:12 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:57 pm
Posts: 159
Location: Sheffield, UK
stipud wrote:
I'm stuck where you are paintguy... mine also just stays on. Was thinking of probing the two unlabeled leads to see if they are switched power. If not, ill just wire it into the remote and ground I guess, or use some sort of relay. If you had a DD5/10 that would be a good source.


Yep, I'm planning to run it straight to the DD5 now, next time I have the trim panels out. It'll only leave me with 1 spare output as I've already got processor, head unit, and fans on there. And I haven't even started on the lighting yet which will fill it up, but I don't think there'll be anything else I need to hook up to it so all should be well :)

EDIT: missed your reply mate - I'll try those two pins and see what happens. Cheers.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 12:24 pm 
Voltage Ohms
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 26, 1983 4:00 am
Posts: 14699
Location: Burnaby, BC
paintguy wrote:
EDIT: missed your reply mate - I'll try those two pins and see what happens. Cheers.

You should probe with a multimeter first.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 12:29 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:57 pm
Posts: 159
Location: Sheffield, UK
stipud wrote:
paintguy wrote:
EDIT: missed your reply mate - I'll try those two pins and see what happens. Cheers.

You should probe with a multimeter first.


Of course, I was just being brief in my reply :)

I'll see what sort of current the volt meter draws, check which pins give a switched output, and no doubt post back here for reassurance before I actually hook anything up! :lol:


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 1:21 pm 

Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 12:04 am
Posts: 452
if i get chance tomorow il dig out one of the zxs and see what pins kick out what



_________________
1,al dd10,2 al 15 farad powercores,2nakamichi cd400s,1 xenon 200.4,2 xenon 1200.1,3 sets ti elite9s,2 sets ti elite 5s 1 set ti elite 6s 4 sets ti elite tweets 2 13w7 subs,9 ti rmds,3 pg show pieces 1 ms2250,2 zx350s,2 zx 200s,2 zx250s,1 zx450v2,1 475 ti
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2012 12:05 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:57 pm
Posts: 159
Location: Sheffield, UK
Just to go back to this.

I ended up wiring my RMD to the DD5. Outer two connections on RMD to one of the switched aux outputs on the DD5. Works just fine now :)

It does appear to be reading a little bit low though. Say I have 12V at the DD5 (probed with two different DMM's) the RMD is reading 11.8V. 14.2V (engine running) is showing up as 13.9V on the display.

Is there any way of adjusting it's sensitivity?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2012 12:12 pm 
the Floor Sweeping Hack with Golden Ears

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:53 pm
Posts: 14482
there is a pot on the back that will allow you to adjust it if you need to. use a meter connected to the same point and look for the phillips head plastic piece on the back to adjust it.



_________________
what else can I say I am a grumpy asshole most of the time.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDDP to RMD adapter
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2012 1:40 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:57 pm
Posts: 159
Location: Sheffield, UK
Thanks, I'll give it a go :D


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 21 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: