It is currently Wed May 23, 2018 5:03 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Bridging ti1600.5?
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 12:13 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 6:43 pm
Posts: 5
Can someone please tell me the correct way to bridge the front and rear channels of the ti1600.5? I'm confused about the rca pre outs. Right now I'm using y splitters. Does it matter where they go? Also how should the 2,4,5 ch selector switch be set? My components sound like the mids are really scooped


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridging ti1600.5?
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 5:37 pm 
the Floor Sweeping Hack with Golden Ears

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:53 pm
Posts: 14285
I have not had a close look at the amp. You say pre-outs? If it has pre outs, the rca pre outs are only used if your daisy chaining your amps together meaning you have more then one and have nothing to do with bridging. We would need more info about your system to tell you how to set the switches.



_________________
what else can I say I am a grumpy asshole most of the time.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridging ti1600.5?
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 6:15 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 6:43 pm
Posts: 5
Im sorry. I meant pre ins


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridging ti1600.5?
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 7:45 pm 
the Floor Sweeping Hack with Golden Ears

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:53 pm
Posts: 14285
maybe I am missing it but i do not see a 2-3 4 channel selector here?
https://www.manualslib.com/manual/71827 ... e=5#manual

that pic also shows under the speaker outputs what to use if your bridging it. If your using splitters the only thing you would loose is the ability to balance/fade to each individual speaker but if your bridging it that will not matter anyway.



_________________
what else can I say I am a grumpy asshole most of the time.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridging ti1600.5?
PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2018 10:51 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 6:43 pm
Posts: 5
That's the ti2. Mine is the first one. Ti1600.5


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bridging ti1600.5?
PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2018 5:24 pm 
the Floor Sweeping Hack with Golden Ears

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:53 pm
Posts: 14285
input selector - This is just where you tell the amp how many rca's you want to run to it. This gives you the ability to run the amp off of a single pair of rca's(2 channel) or up to 3 pairs(5 channel). You can ditch the splitters(plural) and just plug in the single pair you have into front left/right and set the switch to 2 channel and it will separate the signal internally to the other portions of the amp. You mention bridging though and I am not sure what output you want to bridge to what speaker. There is an advantage to running more pairs of rca's if your deck or eq has more outputs as it will give you the change to balance/fade to each individual speaker, or if your deck has a variable sub output its nice to be able to adjust the subs volume from the deck.



_________________
what else can I say I am a grumpy asshole most of the time.
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron