It is currently Thu Jul 02, 2020 12:29 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




 Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: anyone need techflex?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2014 3:53 am 
the Floor Sweeping Hack with Golden Ears

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:53 pm
Posts: 14559
everyone know what I am talking about? techflex is the braided material that more and more OEM manf are switching too from wire loom. I am sure you have seen it on more then a few cars on here its really good stuff that holds up well and give a nice look to the wire imo. I am about to order a few different styles/widths for when I put the engine bay together and wondered if anyone else was wanting to get some random lengths? I do not want to get too little so I thought about buying a couple 50ft spools of it to be sure. I know that sooner or later I will use it but wondered if there were any others on here that have been in need of some random lengths or longer? I need a couple of different sizes so if there is someone that is interested in it let me know and I can make sure I get enough and right type.



_________________
what else can I say I am a grumpy asshole most of the time.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: anyone need techflex?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2014 1:12 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 4:44 pm
Posts: 1846
Location: Canada
I love the techflex. I bought 250'.
Just a bit of advice though, buy smaller than you would think. It can expand lots. So if you want a nice tight fit, I find smaller is better.

Image


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: anyone need techflex?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2014 1:56 pm 
the Floor Sweeping Hack with Golden Ears

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:53 pm
Posts: 14559
I am basically recovering all my stock wiring that I can reach under the hood with it so I will be getting a few different thicknesses/styles to fit it all but it will be all black. While you say to go smaller then you think, have you ever ran a wire too thick for the techflex? I would rather have it a little baggy then to spend the time expanding it, and then feeding 3" of wire/cable into it at a time. But because of that I will have a number types if anyone needs some.



_________________
what else can I say I am a grumpy asshole most of the time.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: anyone need techflex?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 26, 2014 10:15 pm 

Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:55 am
Posts: 1818
Location: So cal
I agree with stock on the size. I didn't know what size to get so I kept buying stuff too big and it made it look sloppy. Once I got the right size it made it look more professional. It's also easier to run the wire if you don't have oversized tech flex getting in the way.

Image
Image

Too big
Image



_________________
A few of these and a few of those.
Creator of www.phoenixgoldregistry.com
hit me up to add your limited edition amps.
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron