It is currently Wed Jan 27, 2021 1:04 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: yamaha firmware
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 12:25 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:45 pm
Posts: 684
Location: CENTRAL FLORIDA/INDIANA
Has anyone done the 3d firmware update on a yamaha RX-V567,i can't seem to get the amp to take the update.I might not be doing it properly.The update makes it 3d pass-thru capable.



_________________
Phoenix Gold,Don't Leave Home Without It !!!
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: yamaha firmware
PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 2:24 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:45 pm
Posts: 684
Location: CENTRAL FLORIDA/INDIANA
anybody??



_________________
Phoenix Gold,Don't Leave Home Without It !!!
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: yamaha firmware
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2011 2:39 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:45 pm
Posts: 684
Location: CENTRAL FLORIDA/INDIANA
today i'm still trying to properly burn a disc from the Yamaha website and i guess i don't know if i'm doing it right. it says to unzip the wav file and burn it as a audio cd. i have done this a number of different ways and still nothing. i did this over 5 times and still the amp won't even read the disc info at all. my blueray plays the noise like a dial up router on the disc but the amp does nothing. i don't know if i'm burning the disc properly or what. any help from the computer guys to point me in the right direction would be helpful, thanks
http://www.yamaha.com/yamahavgn/Documen ... r_F018.pdf



_________________
Phoenix Gold,Don't Leave Home Without It !!!
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: yamaha firmware
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2011 3:37 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 6:11 am
Posts: 753
Location: Lillehammer, Norway
and yoy are using:

BD/DVD/CD player* with digital audio connection
(Optical or Coaxial, not HDMI)
CD PLAYER IS PREFERRED
?


You should get that noise. Thats the data you hear...



_________________
Old School PG Fan/Collector & Jeep fanatic...
Madman in a nuclear mode!!
2x FAS, 3xReactor, MS275, MS2125, M25, M44, 2xMPS2240, ZX450, 3xZX350, 2xZX250, 8xPG Original Jacket, Box full of BassQube`s Xmax8,10,12, 2 sets of BostonAcoustics 6.5.3 + + +

My Buyer & Seller Ratings : http://phoenixphorum.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=15269
My CV Recone service: www.cerwinvega.multi2net.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: yamaha firmware
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2011 5:39 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:45 pm
Posts: 684
Location: CENTRAL FLORIDA/INDIANA
yes that is what i hear, the data playing. i did it with the optical and coaxial to no avail. it says not to use the hdmi in the info at yamaha. i used two different dvd players,one blueray one regular.



_________________
Phoenix Gold,Don't Leave Home Without It !!!
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: