yamaha firmware

Want your home to sound as good as your car? Need help buying electronics? Computer problems?
Post Reply
User avatar
wooferdog
Posts: 684
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:45 pm
Location: CENTRAL FLORIDA/INDIANA

yamaha firmware

Post by wooferdog »

Has anyone done the 3d firmware update on a yamaha RX-V567,i can't seem to get the amp to take the update.I might not be doing it properly.The update makes it 3d pass-thru capable.
Phoenix Gold,Don't Leave Home Without It !!!
User avatar
wooferdog
Posts: 684
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:45 pm
Location: CENTRAL FLORIDA/INDIANA

Re: yamaha firmware

Post by wooferdog »

anybody??
Phoenix Gold,Don't Leave Home Without It !!!
User avatar
wooferdog
Posts: 684
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:45 pm
Location: CENTRAL FLORIDA/INDIANA

Re: yamaha firmware

Post by wooferdog »

today i'm still trying to properly burn a disc from the Yamaha website and i guess i don't know if i'm doing it right. it says to unzip the wav file and burn it as a audio cd. i have done this a number of different ways and still nothing. i did this over 5 times and still the amp won't even read the disc info at all. my blueray plays the noise like a dial up router on the disc but the amp does nothing. i don't know if i'm burning the disc properly or what. any help from the computer guys to point me in the right direction would be helpful, thanks
http://www.yamaha.com/yamahavgn/Documen ... r_F018.pdf
Phoenix Gold,Don't Leave Home Without It !!!
User avatar
holmis
Posts: 753
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 6:11 am
Location: Lillehammer, Norway
Contact:

Re: yamaha firmware

Post by holmis »

and yoy are using:

BD/DVD/CD player* with digital audio connection
(Optical or Coaxial, not HDMI)
CD PLAYER IS PREFERRED
?


You should get that noise. Thats the data you hear...
Old School PG Fan/Collector & Jeep fanatic...
Madman in a nuclear mode!!
2x FAS, 3xReactor, MS275, MS2125, M25, M44, 2xMPS2240, ZX450, 3xZX350, 2xZX250, 8xPG Original Jacket, Box full of BassQube`s Xmax8,10,12, 2 sets of BostonAcoustics 6.5.3 + + +

My Buyer & Seller Ratings : http://phoenixphorum.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=15269
My CV Recone service: www.cerwinvega.multi2net.com
User avatar
wooferdog
Posts: 684
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:45 pm
Location: CENTRAL FLORIDA/INDIANA

Re: yamaha firmware

Post by wooferdog »

yes that is what i hear, the data playing. i did it with the optical and coaxial to no avail. it says not to use the hdmi in the info at yamaha. i used two different dvd players,one blueray one regular.
Phoenix Gold,Don't Leave Home Without It !!!
Post Reply